Member (2021)

Faculty & Staff

  • Professor: Tetsuya Ogata, Dr. Eng. (Director, Institute for AI and Robotics / Joint-appointed Fellow, AIST)
  • Associate Professor: Hiroki Mori, Ph.D. (Researcher, Institute for AI and Robotics)
  • Junior Researcher: Yuki Suga, Dr. Eng.
  • Guest Junior Researcher
    • Naoya Chiba, Ph. D. (OMRON SINIC X Co., Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Satoshi Funabashi, Dr. Eng. (Institute for AI and Robotics, JST ACT-I Researcher, XERA Robotics Co.)
  • JSPS Research Fellow PD: Hayato Idei, Dr. Eng.
  • Secretary: Naomi Nakata
  • Adjunct Researcher
    • Hideki Asoh, (AIST, Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Takayoshi Kawakami, (IGPI Technology, Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Kuniaki Noda, Dr. Eng. (SONY co., Research Institute for Science and Engineering)
    • Hiroaki Arie, Dr. Eng. (Denso co., Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Kuniyuki Takahashi, Dr. Eng. (Preferred Networks co., Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Shingo Murata, Dr. Eng. (Keio University, Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Kazuma Sasaki, Dr. Eng. (Dwango co., Institute for AI and Robotics)
    • Tatsuro Yamada, Dr. Eng. (Panasonic co., Institute for AI and Robotics)

Students

  • Ph.D. Candidates
    • Ryoichi Nakajo (Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Hiroshi Ito (Hitachi, Ltd.)
    • Yang Pin Chu (Cutieroid Project)
    • Kanata Suzuki (Fujitsu co., JST ACT-X Researcher)
    • Kei Kase (IBM PhD Fellowship, Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Namiko Saito (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, JSPS Research Fellow, Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • André Yuji Yasutomi (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • Master course students
    • Ai Tateishi
    • Tomoki Ando
    • Chikara Utsumi
    • Taku Sato
    • Hyogo Hiruma
    • Wakana Fujii
    • Masayuki Masuda
    • Minori Toyoda
    • Tsubasa Hizono (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Kouki Oguri (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Kota Matsuno
    • Gangadhara Sai
  • Undergraduate students
    • Hiroto Iino
    • Hiroto Kadota
    • Yuya Kamiwano
    • CAI Xianbo
    • Ryutaro Suzuki
    • Masato Nagashima
    • Naoki Hashimoto
    • Atsumu Hiramoto
    • Suzuka Harada
    • Tomomasa Kozima (School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Mayu Hiramoto (School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Daisuke Ito
    • Hiroki Uchida
    • Masaki Osawa
    • Genki Shikada
    • Shota Shimizu
    • Mone Tamaki
    • Mayu Hirako

Alumni

  • 2020
    • Tianyi Meng
    • Momomi Kanamura
    • Takumi Kurata
    • Shou Seki
    • Ryota Torishima
    • Noboru Matumoto
    • Hikaru Yanagida
    • Michitaka Sakon (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Che Noh Seung (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Ryota Maruyama
    • Chiharu Morikawa
    • Kelvin Lukman (International Course)
    • Jiayi Chen (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
  • 2019
    • Nelson Yalta (Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Hiroki Ota
    • Yoshiaki Nakajima
    • Ryoya Munechika
    • Satoshi Murasawa
    • Yuki Murata
    • Danyang Wang (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Wu Yuheng (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
  • 2018
    • Tatsuro Yamada (JSPS Research Fellow, Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Saki Ito
    • Tadashi Onishi
    • Shuki Goto
    • Hiroki Sawa (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Hiroki Minamoto
    • Wataru Masuda (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Toshiyuki Motoyoshi
    • Yuta Shimomura
    • Yumiko Nakano
    • Fady Ibrahim (E-Just student, 2017.9-2018.5)
    • Kazuma Sasaki (Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Nguyen Ba Dai (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
    • Zhi-Hao Li (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
  • 2017
    • Shingo Murata, (School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Chisato Oyama
    • Maasa Takahashi
    • Yao-Yu Zhang
    • Yumi Nishimura
    • Hiroyuki Matsunaga
    • Madoka Yamakawa
    • Ki Tae Kim (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Francisco J. Arjonilla
    • Shohei Yamauchi
    • Shogo Yokokawa
  • 2016
    • Hiroaki Arie (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Kuniyuki Takahashi (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, Graduate program for Embodiment Informatics)
    • Tao Asato
    • Kanata Suzuki
    • Naoya Hashimoto
    • Naoto Higashi
    • Saki Tomioka  (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Hiroki Yamada  (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Junpei Zhong, Ph. D. (Waseda SGU program, 2016.4-2016.9)
    • Chen Yiwen (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering,International Course)
    • Li Yuxi (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
    • Yang Pin Chu (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
    • Reda Elbasiony (E-Just student, 2015.10-2016.7)
  • 2015
    • Kai Hirano
    • Hiroyoshi Deki
    • Tjandra Hadi (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Itsumi Shimokuri
    • Masumi Shinko
    • Yoshihiro Nishiguchi
    • Kuniaki Noda
    • Walaa Gouda (E-Just student, 2014.12-2015.6)
  • 2014
    • Shota Terada
    • Kana Sekiguchi
    • Asami Hashimoto