Laboratory for Intelligent Dynamics and Representation

Prof. Ogata's Laboratory

Top News

  • Mr. Kei Kase, master course students, received 2019 IBM PhD Fellowship awards (URL).
  • Our collaboration research with Hitachi co. has gone out to the public via a news release (Movie in Japanese).
  • Prof. Ogata will give a keynote speech of Second International Workshop on Symbolic-Neural Learning (SNL-2018) on 6th July 2018 (URL).
  • We exhibited our research & demonstration with AIST at iREX Japan 2017 held in Tokyo Big Site, from 29th Nov. to 2nd December 2017.
  • We exhibited our research & demonstration with AIST at CEATEC Japan 2017 held in Makuhari Messe, from 3rd to 6th October 2017. (URL)
  • Prof. Ogata will give a talk of “RSJ tutorial” in IROS 2017 entitled “Deep Learning for Robotics toward Deep Cognitive Systems” on 25th Sept. 2017 (URL)
  • Prof. Ogata received “IBM 2017 Faculty Award”. (URL)
  • We exhibited our research & demonstration with AIST at Cebit 2017 held in Hannover, Germany, from 20th to 22nd March 2017. (URL)
  • The activity of Top Global University Project (visiting other institute) of Madoka Yamakawa (master course student) is updated. (URL)

Welcome to Intelligent Dynamics Representation Laboratory

The students in the international course are strongly recommended to take Research Project A, B, C, and D to research Robotics and AI in Ogata’s Laboratory.

How to Join Us

About Ogata Lab

Current Projects

Our research interest is on a machine intelligence which interacts with the dynamic environment. We are challenging this theme by taking constructivist approaches with robot systems and neural network model (deep learning). The approach includes imitation learning, linguistic-behavioral integration, human-robot cooperation, and multi-modal active sensing.

Movies

Translation from short sentence with logic words to robot motion (2016)
Exhibited at NIPS2016
Folding towels at Artificial Intelligence Research Center, AIST (2016)
Exhibited at Cebit2017, CEATEC2017, iREX2017
Multi-modal AI robot with Exawizards, Denso-wave, and Beckhoff Automations (2017)
Exhibited at iREX2017, NVIDIA GTC Japan 2017, Science Robotics Meeting 2018
Whole body motion of door approaching, opening and passing with Hitachi co. (2018)
(You need to login Facebook to see the movie.)
Exhibited at NVIDIA GTC Japan 2018
Weighing by Exawizards and Denso co. (2018)
Exhibited at NVIDIA GTC Japan 2018, World Robot Exhibition 2018, ROBODEX2019
Palletizing by Exawizards and Denso co. (2018)
Exhibited at NVIDIA GTC Japan 2018, World Robot Exhibition 2018, ROBODEX2019

Member (2019)

Faculty & Staff

  • Professor: Tetsuya Ogata, Ph. D.
  • Associate Professor: Hiroki Mori, Ph.D. (Future Robotics Organization Researcher)
  • Researcher: Yuki Suga, Ph. D.
  • Secretary: Naomi Nakata
  • Adjunct Researcher
    • Kuniaki Noda, Ph. D. (Nissan co.)
    • Hiroaki Arie, Ph. D. (Denso co., Future Robotics Organization)
    • Kuniyuki Takahashi, Ph. D. (Preferred Networks co.)
    • Shingo Murata, Ph.D. (National Institute of Informatics)

Students

  • Ph.D. Candidates
    • Ryoichi Nakajo (Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
    • Nelson Yalta (Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
    • Satoshi Funabashi (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, JSPS Research Fellow, JST ACT-I Researcher, Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
    • Hiroshi Ito (Hitachi, Ltd.)
    • Yang Pin Chu
    • Kanata Suzuki (Fujitsu co.)
    • Hayato Idei (JSPS Research Fellow, Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
    • Kei Kase (IBM PhD Fellowship, Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
  • Master course students
    • Hiroki Ota
    • Wu Yuheng (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, International Course)
    • Yoshiaki Nakajima
    • Ryoya Munechika
    • Satoshi Murasawa
    • Yuki Murata
    • Namiko Saito (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering, Leading program “Embodiment Informatics”)
    • Danyang Wang (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Kelvin Lukman (International Course)
    • Jiayi Chen (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Tianyi Meng
    • Momomi Kanamura
    • Takumi Kurata
    • Shou Seki
    • Ryota Torishima
    • Noboru Matumoto
    • Hikaru Yanagida
    • Michitaka Sakon (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Che Noh Seung (Graduate School of Creative Science and Engineering)
  • Undergraduate students
    • Ai Tateishi
    • Tomoki Ando
    • Chikara Utsumi
    • Taku Sato
    • Hyogo Hiruma
    • Wakana Fujii
    • Masayuki Masuda
    • Tsubasa Hizono (School of Creative Science and Engineering)
    • Minori Toyoda (Dept. of Communications and Computer Engineering)
    • Kota Matsuno
    • Ryota Maruyama
    • Chiharu Morikawa

Access to Ogata Lab

3-4-1 Ohkubo, Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan, 169-8555

Department of Intermedia Art and Science, School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Japan



大きな地図で見る